2020 Winners

 

Celebrating the outstanding success and industry work that women in traditionally male-dominated industrials markets have achieved and demonstrated.

Congratulations to all of our finalists and winners!

 


Our judging panel:

  • Kelly Godeau, Director Corporate Affairs – Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre
  • Kylie Fahey, Chief Executive Officer – Institute of Quarrying Australia
  • Christine Gibbs-Stewart, Chief Executive Officer – Austmine
  • Melissa Donald, Board Director – National Association of Women in Operations
  • Angela Gaylard, Head of Operations – Tradeswomen Australia Foundation
  • Hayley Rohrlach, Chair – National Committee for Women in Engineering
  • Denis Robertson, Founder – Roadmaster Haulage

 

Social Leader of the Year

Winner

Jackie Lewis-Gray – BAE Systems Australia

Finalists

Alanna Vial – BlueScope
Althea Papinczak – Women in Design and Construction (WIDAC)
Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International
Gemma Murphy – QBE Insurance
Jane Tiller – Monash University
Sarah McSwiney – Boeing Aerostructures Australia

 

 

Rising Star of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

At Atlas Copco we believe that diversity in business is a critical driver for our long term success. The Women in Industry awards is a special way in which we can show our commitment to advancing the gender balance in industry. As a global company Atlas Copco recognises the link between diversity and innovation and as we say “there is always a better way” and contributing to these awards is just one way that we can show that Atlas Copco recognises the talent and achievement of females across our industry.

 

Winner

Alicia Heskett – Shell Australia (QGC)

Finalists

Helen Vu – BOC
Kate Robertson – Geological Survey of SA
Kate Stanbury – Stantec Australia
Keren Reynolds – BAE Systems Australia
Louise Azzopardi – WesTrac
Nima Sherpa – BHP
Rose Lindner – MMG
Vera Milutinovic – Inenco
Noriko Wood – Fulton Hogan

 

 

Business Development Success of the Year

Winner

Rachael Ashfield – ifm efector

Finalists

Caroline Murray – APS Industrial
Jackie Thew – Abrasive Media Supplies
Marika Logan – Elgas
Stefanie Frawley – Colliers International
Sonia Turner – Scope Systems

 

 

Industry Advocacy Award

Winner

Rose Read – National Waste & Recycling Industry Council

Finalists

Elizabeth Molyneux – AGL Energy
Hayley Jarick – Supply Chain Sustainability School
Jacquelene Brotherton – Transport Women Australia Limited
Jodie Sainsbury – Kickass Women
Joy Marrocco – AGL
Shay Chalmers – Strategic Engineering
Sonja Malcolm – Sydney Metro

 

 

Safety Advocacy Award

Proudly sponsored by BOC Ltd

BOC has been proudly supporting the Women in Industry Awards for the past six years.

The Awards encourage and recognise the success of women in industries that have traditionally been male-dominated including road transport, logistics, rail and bulk handling, infrastructure, mining and engineering.

The calibre of nominees and winners each year demonstrates considerable leadership and commitment to their various sectors, and aligns with BOC’s focus on the pursuit of excellence in industry.

BOC believes the Awards are an important event, and it’s critical companies continue to support the participation of women in industry and shine the light on the women who are true role models in leadership.

Winner

Nadine Youssef – Sydney Trains

Finalists

Annastasia Denigan – Cement Australia
Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia
Maddy Holloway – CITIC Pacific Mining
Natalia Trewin – WesTrac Pty Ltd
Noelani Reardon – Transport for NSW
Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd
Tracey MacDonald – BAE Systems Australia

 

 

Mentor of the Year

Winner

Dayle Stevens – AGL Energy

Finalists

Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE
Kylie Jones – Diageo Australia
Marie Varrasso – Officeworks

 

 

Excellence in Manufacturing

Winner

Rochelle Avinu – Leica Biosystems

Finalists

Josie Costanzo – Brickworks Building Products
Marina Melik – Boeing Aerostructures Australia
Rebecca Parnell – Artisan Food Company Pty Ltd
Samantha McDonald – Bluescope

 

 

Excellence in Mining

Winner

Sarah Withell – Whitehaven Coal Limited

Finalists

Carlie Hayward – BHP
Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE
Jacqueline Madsen – Caterpillar
Kim Parascos – iVolve Industrial Technology
Rose Lindner – MMG
Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd

 

 

Excellence in Engineering

Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

The Women in Industry awards provide a unique platform to celebrate the achievements of women in Australia. As one of the largest employers of engineers in the country, BAE Systems is particularly proud to sponsor the Engineering Excellence category in 2020. We have female engineers to thank for many of the world’s greatest innovations yet they make up only 12% of engineers employed in Australia. Awards such as these are important to not only celebrate achievement but to also provide inspiration to others to break down barriers, and excel in the engineering industry.

Winner

Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International

Finalists

Jane MacMaster – Engineers Australia
Jo Withford – Transport for NSW
Lesley DeGaris – Boeing Aerostructures Australia
Lidija Dumbaloska – Sydney Trains
Mandy Petrides – Bosch Australia

 

 

Excellence in Transport

Winner

Melissa Strong – Lindsay Australia Limited

Finalists

Agnes Leeson – Elgas
Camilla Drover – Transport for NSW
Danelle Kempton – Dananni Haulage
Jane Gillespie – Arup
Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia