Finalists

 

Celebrating the outstanding success and industry work that women in traditionally male-dominated industrials markets have achieved and demonstrated.

Congratulations to all of our finalists and best of luck!

 


AWARDS TIMELINE:

  • Nominations open: Monday 9 December 2019
  • Nominations close: Friday 3 July 2020
  • Finalists announced: Friday 10 July 2020
  • Judging of finalists: Monday 13 – Friday 24 July 2020
  • Winners announced: Late August 2020

 

Social Leader of the Year

 

Finalists

Alanna Vial – BlueScope

Althea Papinczak – Women in Design and Construction (WIDAC)

Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International

Gemma Murphy – QBE Insurance

Jackie Lewis-Gray – BAE Systems Australia

Jane Tiller – Monash University

Sarah McSwiney – Boeing Aerostructures Australia

 

 

Rising Star of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

At Atlas Copco we believe that diversity in business is a critical driver for our long term success. The Women in Industry awards is a special way in which we can show our commitment to advancing the gender balance in industry. As a global company Atlas Copco recognises the link between diversity and innovation and as we say “there is always a better way” and contributing to these awards is just one way that we can show that Atlas Copco recognises the talent and achievement of females across our industry.

 

Finalists

Alicia Heskett – Shell Australia (QGC)

Helen Vu – BOC

Kate Robertson – Geological Survey of SA

Kate Stanbury – Stantec Australia

Keren Reynolds – BAE Systems Australia

Louise Azzopardi – WesTrac

Nima Sherpa – BHP

Rose Lindner – MMG

Vera Milutinovic – Inenco

Noriko Wood – Fulton Hogan

 

Business Development Success of the Year

 

Finalists

Caroline Murray – APS Industrial

Jackie Thew – Abrasive Media Supplies

Marika Logan – Elgas

Rachael Ashfield – ifm

Stefanie Frawley – Colliers International

Sonia Turner – Scope Systems

 

 

Industry Advocacy Award

 

Finalists

Elizabeth Molyneux – AGL Energy

Hayley Jarick – Supply Chain Sustainability School

Jacquelene Brotherton – Transport Women Australia Limited

Jodie Sainsbury – Kickass Women

Joy Marrocco – AGL

Rose Read – National Waste & Recycling Industry Council

Shay Chalmers – Strategic Engineering

Sonja Malcolm – Sydney Metro

 

 

Safety Advocacy Award

Proudly sponsored by BOC Ltd

BOC has been proudly supporting the Women in Industry Awards for the past six years.

The Awards encourage and recognise the success of women in industries that have traditionally been male-dominated including road transport, logistics, rail and bulk handling, infrastructure, mining and engineering.

The calibre of nominees and winners each year demonstrates considerable leadership and commitment to their various sectors, and aligns with BOC’s focus on the pursuit of excellence in industry.

BOC believes the Awards are an important event, and it’s critical companies continue to support the participation of women in industry and shine the light on the women who are true role models in leadership.

 

Finalists

Annastasia Denigan – Cement Australia

Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia

Maddy Holloway – CITIC Pacific Mining

Nadine Youssef – Sydney Trains

Natalia Trewin – WesTrac Pty Ltd

Noelani Reardon – Transport for NSW

Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd

Tracey MacDonald – BAE Systems Australia

 

 

Mentor of the Year

 

Finalists

Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE

Dayle Stevens – AGL Energy

Kylie Jones – Diageo Australia

Marie Varrasso – Officeworks

 

 

Excellence in Manufacturing

 

Finalists

Josie Costanzo – Brickworks Building Products

Marina Melik – Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Rebecca Parnell – Artisan Food Company Pty Ltd

Rochelle Avinu – Leica Biosystems

Samantha McDonald – Bluescope

 

 

Excellence in Mining

 

Finalists

Carlie Hayward – BHP

Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE

Jacqueline Madsen – Caterpillar

Kim Parascos – iVolve Industrial Technology

Rose Lindner – MMG

Sarah Withell – Whitehaven Coal

Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd

 

 

Excellence in Engineering

Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

The Women in Industry awards provide a unique platform to celebrate the achievements of women in Australia. As one of the largest employers of engineers in the country, BAE Systems is particularly proud to sponsor the Engineering Excellence category in 2020. We have female engineers to thank for many of the world’s greatest innovations yet they make up only 12% of engineers employed in Australia. Awards such as these are important to not only celebrate achievement but to also provide inspiration to others to break down barriers, and excel in the engineering industry.

 

Finalists

Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International

Jane MacMaster – Engineers Australia

Jo Withford – Transport for NSW

Lesley DeGaris – Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Lidija Dumbaloska – Sydney Trains

Mandy Petrides – Bosch Australia

 

 

Excellence in Transport

 

Finalists

Agnes Leeson – Elgas

Camilla Drover – Transport for NSW

Danelle Kempton – Dananni Haulage

Jane Gillespie – Arup

Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia

Melissa Strong – Lindsay Australia Limited