• 25032-WIA-Leaderboard-D2
  • Animated-Banner-Excellence-Update-June-2016-3325550
  • Proud Sponsor Women in Industry Banner_0217
  • BAnner-on-their-website
  • WomenInIndustry_Banner_728x90px
  • WII leaderboard gif
  • 3420_ABB_Advertising_Banner_Women-in-Industry-2017_728x90px

Nominations

 

2017 WINNERS

Congratulations to all winners for 2017!


SOCIAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Proudly sponsored by COG Advertising

This category recognises those individuals who have significantly effected positive change within their local or regional community.

 

Beverly Williams – Industry Pathways and Placement Coordinator, Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute

 

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco Compressors

Recognition for individuals who show significant promise within their chosen industry or who have reached new goals at the start of their career.

 

Michaela Craft – Region South Pacific Energy Coordinator, BOC Limited

 

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Proudly sponsored by ABB Australia Pty Ltd

This category seeks out Business Development Managers who have created new growth opportunities which allowed their organisation to expand and generate greater revenue.

 

Shelley Hyslop – Major Account Manager, ATOM (Emelia Hinge representing Shelley Hyslop in photo)

 

INDUSTRY ADVOCACY AWARD

Proudly sponsored by MEGATRANS

Recognition of individuals who have helped shape a positive view of their industry and/or helped to create a policy change which benefits those working in the sector.

 

Penelope Twemlow – Chief Executive Officer, Energy Skills Queensland

 

SAFETY ADVOCACY AWARD

Proudly sponsored by BOC Limited

Safety is of utmost concern and this category highlights those individuals working actively to improve safety for their industry.

 

Catherine King – Country Health, Safety & Environment Manager, ABB Australia Pty Ltd

 

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Proudly sponsored by CSR Lightweight Solutions

This category recognises those individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to developing female talent within their organisation and wider industry.

 

Penelope Twemlow – Chief Executive Officer, Energy Skills Queensland

 

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING

Proudly sponsored by Manark Printing

This category recognises an individual who has thought ‘outside the box’ to implement an outstanding personal contribution to their manufacturing business and the wider manufacturing community.

 

Lisa Lamb – Manufacturing Director Products of National Significance, Seqirus

 

EXCELLENCE IN MINING

Proudly sponsored by MMD Australia

This category recognises individuals who have made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the mining industry.

 

Gina Rinehart – Executive Chairman, Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd (Diana Hancock representing Gina Rinehart in photo)
 

EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING

Proudly sponsored by Cummins South Pacific

This award recognises an individual who has shown leadership in engineering, technological excellence and innovation.

 

Philippa Craft – Product Manager Bulk Carbon Dioxide, Hydrogen and Helium, BOC Limited

 

EXCELLENCE IN ROAD TRANSPORT

Proudly sponsored by Natroad

This category recognises an individual who has gone above and beyond to improve and positively impact the Australian road transport industry.

 

Pam McMillan – Chair, Transport Women Australia Pty Ltd (Bianca Dohnt representing Pam McMillan in photo)