• BOC

AWARDS

 

WOMEN IN INDUSTRY AWARDS

Thank you to everyone who helped celebrate those women making their mark on the manufacturing, mining, logistics and engineering industries on Thursday 14 June.

We were humbled to be be able to recognise so many incredible women from across the industrials sector. Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

Nominations for the 2019 Awards will open shortly – until then, please congratulate our 2018 winners.

 


SOCIAL LEADER OF THE YEAR
This category recognises those individuals who have significantly effected positive change within their local or regional community.



April Whittam – Manager Brand and Sponsorship, Aurizon Holdings Limited


RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
Recognition for individuals who show significant promise within their chosen industry or who have reached new goals at the start of their career.



Allison Basford – Property Development Manager, CSR LIMITED


BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER OF THE YEAR
This category seeks out Business Development Managers who have created new growth opportunities which allowed their organisation to expand and generate greater revenue.



Federica Guidi – Global Sales and Business Development Manager, VISA Global Logistics


INDUSTRY ADVOCACY AWARD
Recognition of individuals who have helped shape a positive view of their industry and/or helped to create a policy change which benefits those working in the sector.


Elena Gosse – Chief Executive Officer, Australian Innovative Systems Pty Ltd


SAFETY ADVOCACY AWARD
Safety is of utmost concern and this category highlights those individuals working actively to improve safety for their industry.


Juliet Maynard – People and Safety Manager, Monier Roofing


MENTOR OF THE YEAR
This category recognises those individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to developing female talent within their organisation and wider industry.


Gita Pendharkar – Senior Educator, RMIT University


EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING
This category recognises an individual who has thought ‘outside the box’ to implement an outstanding personal contribution to their manufacturing business and the wider manufacturing community.


Anna Hopkins – Founder, The Low Carb Living Group


EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING
This award recognises an individual who has shown leadership in engineering, technological excellence and innovation.


Professor Xiaoke Yi – Theme Leader Computing, Communication and Security, Australian Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology


EXCELLENCE IN ROAD TRANSPORT
This category recognises an individual who has gone above and beyond to improve and positively impact the Australian road transport industry.


Jacquelene Brotherton – Transport Manager, Oxford Cold Storage


EXCELLENCE IN MINING
This category recognises individuals who have made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the mining industry.


Jacqui McGill – Olympic Dam Asset President, BHP


SPONSORED BY